CEO 25-5—July 25, 2025
[…] Rather, it is the City that is providing consideration for the tickets, as City funds are being used to procure the tickets and the Commissioner is ultimately receiving them at no actual cost to himself. As such, the tickets the Commissioner receives in the scenario you have described will be "gifts" to him, unless he personally provides equal or greater consideration for them.

Because the tickets the Commissioner receives in this scenario will be gifts, we may now turn to Section 112.3148(8), Florida Statutes. Section 112.3148(8) states:


Each reporting individual or procurement employee shall file a statement with the Commission on Ethics not later than the last day of each calendar quarter, for the previous calendar quarter, containing a list of gifts which he or she believes to be in excess of $100 in value, if any, accepted by him or her, for which compensation was not provided by the donee to the donor within 90 days of receipt of the gift to reduce the value to $100 or less, except the following:

1. Gifts from relatives.

2. Gifts prohibited by subsection (4) or s. 112.313(4).

3. Gifts otherwise required to be disclosed by this section.


Essentially, this provision requires a reporting individual or a procurement employee to disclose all gifts he or she accepts that are valued in excess of $100, absent certain exemptions.